US Green Card Lottery DV
              Live and Work in the Unites States of America


 


 

  Home Page

 

  How to Apply

 

  Picture Information

 

  Questions and Answers

 

  Requirements

 

  Services and Prices

        
 

  Results Lottery DV-2019

 

  Results Lottery DV-2018

 

  Results Lottery DV-2017


  Chech Version
  French Version
  German Version
  Greek Version
  Lithuanian Version
  Polska Wersja
  Russian Version

 

 

 

 

DV-2019 Diversity Visa Program
"US GREEN CARD FOR DIFFERENT NATIONALITIES"

CHANCE to WIN - Up to 50,000 of "US Green Cards" !

REQUIREMENTS

Successful DV entrants applying for DV-2019 Green Card also known as American Visa Lottery Program must meet simple, but strict, eligibility requirements in order to qualify for a diversity visa (to be born in the country eligible for this lottery and has to be qualified based on education, work, and other requirements).

Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer drawing. Diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than s even percent of the available DVs in any one year.

Entry period
Online registration for the DV-2019 Program begins on  Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and concludes on Wednesday, November 22, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-4).

Do not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays.  No late entries or paper entries will be accepted. The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period. The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

Eligibility

Requirement #1:
Individuals must be born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.

Not all countries will be eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years. If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
- Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
- Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2018 program.
Not all countries will be eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years.
To check the countries which are on the list this year, press here.

Requirement #2:
DV  applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:
- at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education;

OR

- two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform. The Department of State will use the U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online database to determine qualifying work experience. .

1. Eligible country
Applicant must to be born in the country eligible this year.  Not all countries will be eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years. But you may be eligible if your husband/wife or parents were born in the eligible country.
To check the countries which are on the list this year, press here.

2. Qualifying Educations/Occupations:
The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:
-A high school education or its equivalent; or
-Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience. Occupations which will Qualify for the Diversity Visa Program (DV): The Department of Labor (DOL) O*Net Online database groups job experience into five "job zones". While many occupations are listed on the DOL website, only certain specified occupations qualify for the Diversity Visa Program. To qualify for a Diversity Visa on the basis of your work experience, you must, within the past five years, have two years of experience in an occupation that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.

How Do I Find the Qualifying Occupations on the Department of Labor Website?
Qualifying DV Occupations are shown on the Department of Labor O*Net Online Database (www.onetonline.org). Follow these steps, when you are in O*Net Online to find out if your occupation qualifies:
Under "Find Occupations" select "Job Family" from the pull down; Then browse by “Job Family”. (For example, select Architecture and Engineering) and click "GO";  Then click on the link for your specific occupation. (As an example, select Aerospace Engineers. At the bottom of this Summary Report for Aerospace Engineers, under the Job Zone section, you will find the designated Job Zone 4, SVP Range, 7.0 to < 8.0. This means using this example, Aerospace Engineering is a qualifying occupation.

Completing your Electronic Entry for the DV Program
Submit your Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E-DV Entry Form or DS-5501), online at www.dvlottery.state.gov during the entry period only. Incomplete entries will not be accepted. There is no cost to register for the DV Program.  It is extremely important that you retain your confirmation page and confirmation number. Without this information, you will not be able to access the online system that will inform you of the status of your entry. Think carefully if someone else offers to keep this information for you. You also should retain access to the email account listed in the E-DV.
After you submit a complete entry, you will see a confirmation screen containing your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records. Than starting May 2, 2017, you will be able to check the status of your entry by returning to www.dvlottery.state.gov, clicking on Entrant Status Check, and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information. Entrant Status Check will be the sole means of informing you of your selection for DV, providing instructions on how to proceed with your application, and notifying you of your appointment for your immigrant visa interview.

The program is administered by KCC under the US State Department instructions. This draw is officially endorsed by the American Senate House to issue 50,000 immigrant visas to qualified applicants who are coming from eligible countries, each year.

Applying for the entry draw if you do it yourself is free although the selected people must pay later for the following expenses:

- Processing fees.
- Medical Examinations.
- USCIS administration fees.
- Traveling expenses.

You must provide the following information to complete your E-DV entry:
1. Name – last/family name, first name, middle name – exactly as on your passport.
2. Birth date – day, month, year.
3. Gender – male or female.
4. City where you were born.
5. Country where you were born – Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.
6. Country of eligibility for the DV Program – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same
as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live. There is another way you may be eligible.
7. Entrant photograph (s) – Recent photographs of yourself, your spouse, and all your children listed on your entry. See pictures specifications here.
8. Mailing Address – In Care Of
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City/Town
District/Country/Province/State
Postal Code/Zip Code
Country
9. Country where you live today.
10. Phone number (optional).
11. E-mail address – An e-mail address to which you have direct access. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow-up e-mail communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on Entrant Status Check. The Department of State will never send you an e-mail telling you that you have been selected for the DV program. .
12. Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today: (1) Primary school only, (2) Some high school, no diploma, (3) High school diploma, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate-level courses, (8) Master’s degree, (9) Some doctoral level courses, and (10) Doctorate. See the Frequently Asked Questions for more information about educational requirements.
13. Current marital status – Unmarried, married, divorced, widowed, or legally separated. Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, country of birth of your spouse, and a photograph of your spouse meeting the same technical specifications as your photo.
Failure to list your eligible spouse will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and
refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview. You must list your spouse even if
you plan to be divorced before you apply for a visa. A spouse who is already a U.S. citizen or a
Lawful Permanent Resident will not require or be issued a DV visa, though you will not be
penalized if you list them on your entry form.
14. Number of children – List the Name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether or not they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you should you immigrate to the United States. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph. Be sure to include:
- all living natural children;
- all living children legally adopted by you; and,
- all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your
electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if
the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

Submitting a Digital Photograph (Image)
Applicants must upload a recent photo of themselves and all co-applicants (spouse and all children even if they do not live with the applicant up to 21 year old). You are not allowed to manipulate your photographs or alter the facial characteristics digitally. The photo requirements are very strict, and if you do not comply with all of the specifications your entry will be cancelled. More information about photos you will find here.

Selection of Applicants

Based on the allocations of available visas in each region and country, the Department of State will randomly select individuals by computer from among qualified entries. All DV-2019 entrants must go to the Entrant Status Check using the unique confirmation number saved from their DV-2019 online entry registration to find out whether their entry has been selected in the DV program. Entrant Status Check will be available on the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.gov starting May 1, 2018, through at least September 30, 2019.

More information you can read in section: Results Lottery

If your entry is selected, you will be directed to a confirmation page that will provide further instructions, including information about fees connected with immigration to the United States. Entrant Status Check will be the ONLY means by which the Department of State notifies selectees of their selection for DV-2018. The Department of State will not mail notification letters or notify selectees by email. U.S. embassies and consulates will not provide a list of selectees. Individuals who have not been selected also ONLY will be notified through Entrant Status Check. You are strongly encouraged to access Entrant Status Check yourself and not to rely on someone else to check and inform you.

In order to immigrate, DV selectees must be admissible to the United States. The DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application, electronically, and the consular officer, in person, will ask you questions about your eligibility to immigrate under U.S. law. These questions include criminal and security related topics.

All selectees, including family members, must be issued by September 30, 2019. Under no circumstances can the Department of State issue DVs or approve adjustments after this date, nor can family members obtain DVs to follow-to-join the principal applicant in the United States after this date.


The process is very tough where strict rules will applied before to issue the visas to the winners. Many departments will also scan about them and of their past activities, before to accept them in to the USA. If you had been banned by the US immigration, don't participate in this draw.


We offer help in filling out online entry. More information here...

 

 


Previous Page
| Go Up

About US/Contact | US Fraud | Add to Favorites | Send Email to Friends || Polish Version

 
                                                         © COPYRIGHT POLSKIINTERNET.COM. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.